Georgia is considered the motherland of the first Europeans. In 1999, archaeologists discovery recognized Dmanisi as the oldest hominid fossil-bearing site in Eurasia. The discovery confirmed that human beings inhabited that territory about 1.8 million years ago. Georgian scientists & apos discoveries made the age of the first European twice older.
Georgia is a democratic European state that has always been an integral part of European civilization, sharing its geographical, cultural, and historical space. In the early 1990s, Georgia, one of the first Soviet republics to strive for and gain independence in 1991, unequivocally defined European integration as the sole path for the country’s development. This commitment to European aspirations is clearly expressed in the Georgian Constitution and enjoys broad support from the majority of the population, with over 80% of Georgians expressing approval for joining the EU.
These aspirations have been the driving force behind numerous key reforms in all fields, adhering to the European values and standards, gradually and consistently moving closer to the European Union. In June 2014, an association agreement was signed between the EU and Georgia, including a deep and comprehensive free trade area (DCFTA) agreement, laying the foundation for political association and economic integration of Georgia with the EU. In March 2017, the EU granted visa-free regime to Georgian citizens.
On December 14, 2023, EU candidate status was granted to Georgia, demonstrating its unwavering commitment to the European path. Currently, Georgia-EU relations are characterized by special dynamism, which is of great political and practical importance for our country.
Georgia is the cradle of winemaking. The fact is confirmed by various historic and geological artifacts from the Bronze Age. Cultural varieties of grapes found on the territory of Georgia date back to 5000 BC. The vessels for drinking wine and other crafts discovered by archeologists belong to the same period. Winemaking proved to be the main field of agriculture. Furthermore, in the eleventh century, winemaking was taught as a subject at the Academy of Ikalto.
Juta-Chaukhi Pass
Georgia is also characterized by remarkable diversity of the domesticated wheat. Five out of the fourteen wheat species found in Georgia, originate from Georgia and are local endemics. These wheat species are characterized by their taxonomic identity, morphology and the role they played in the ancient agriculture of Georgia.
The rich Georgian culture makes it even more interesting because of the traditional distinctions and diversity of the historical regions of the country. The cultures of these regions in Georgia differ from each other in terms of life and traditions. But at the same time, create a multifaceted Georgian culture. All of these features have been admired for centuries and continue to be admired by visitors of Georgia.
Georgia is a modern country with a high Human Development Index. Economic reforms since independence have led to higher levels of economic freedom as well as reductions in corruption indicators, poverty, and unemployment.
The capital of the country is Tbilisi, the biggest multicultural and multi-religious city in Georgia. It is located on both banks of the Mtkvari River. The city of Tbilisi was first founded in the mid-5th century. It has been regarded as one of the most tolerant cities since ancient times, as people of different cultures and religions live side by side.
The diverse culture and ancient history of Tbilisi are conveyed by numerous sights and architecture. Georgian urban heritage is influenced by European, Byzantine, and Oriental art. Modern city is distinguished by its eclectic architecture, different lifestyle, variety of music festivals, street painting, and is considered to be one of the best hubs of club music. Tbilisi was named the UNESCO World Book Capital for the year 2021.
Thank you for getting in touch!